Past Jurors

Year Juror
2021 Madeleine Blanchfield, Juror Director, Madeleine Blanchfield Architects
Caroline Diesner, Juror Principal, Hassell
Ryan Genesin, Juror Director, Genesin Studio
Yasmine Ghoniem, Juror Principal, YSG
Patrick Kennedy, Juror Founding Director, Kennedy Nolan
George Livissianis, Juror Founder, George Livissianis
Rachael McCarthy, Juror Studio Director, Bates Smart
Adele Winteridge, Juror Founding Director, Foolscap Studio
Geraldine Maher, Jury Chair Director, Geraldine Maher Design
2020 Angela Biddle, Juror Director, Scott Carver
Ljiljana Gazevic, Juror Director, SJB
Kelvin Ho, Juror Founding Director, Akin Atelier
Patrick Kennedy, Juror Co-founder, Kennedy Nolan
Rachael McCarthy, Juror Studio Director, Bates Smart
Sarah-Jane Pyke, Juror Principal, Arent & Pyke
Eva Sue, Juror Principal, Woods Bagot
Stuart Vokes, Juror Co-founder, Vokes and Peters
John Gertsakis, Sustainability Advisor Director of Communications, Equilibrium
Geraldine Maher, Jury Convenor Principal of Geraldine Maher Design
2019 Angela Biddle, Juror Director, Scott Carver
Caroline Choker, Juror Co-founder, ACME
Anthony Dickens, Juror Senior associate, Hassell
Peta Heffernan, Juror Co-founding director, Liminal Studio
Ingrid Richards, Juror Co-director, Richards and Spence
Sonia Simpfendorfer, Juror Creative Director, Nexus Designs
Koichi Takada, Juror Principal, Koichi Takada Architects
Kieran Wong, Juror Director, The Fulcrum Agency
John Gertsakis, Sustainability Advisor Director of Communications, Equilibrium Consultants
Geraldine Maher, Jury Convenor Principal of Geraldine Maher Design
2018 Dave Bickmore, Juror Director, Studio-Gram
Elizabeth Carpenter, Juror Managing principal, FJMT
Hanna Richardson, Juror Principal, Zwei
Sonia Simpfendorfer, Juror Creative director, Nexus Designs
Mark Simpson, Juror Director, DesignOffice
Donna Wheatley, Juror Workplace and education strategy, WMK
Tracey Wiles, Juror Partner, Make
Kieran Wong, Juror Director, Cox
Rob Backhouse, Juror, Awards for Interior Design Impact Chairman, Hassell
John Gertsakis, Sustainability Advisor
Geraldine Maher, Jury Convenor
Roger Poole, Juror, Awards for Interior Design Impact Director, Roger Poole Architects
Sue Wittenoom, Juror, Awards for Interior Design Impact Director, The Soft Build
2017 Sonda Banney, Juror Head of Interior Design, Architectus (Qld)
Elizabeth Carpenter, Juror Managing Principal, FJMT Studio (NSW)
Tony Chenchow, Juror Director, Chenchow Little (NSW)
Sophia Leopardi, Juror Director, Williams Burton Leopardi (SA)
Fiona Lynch, Juror Director, Fiona Lynch (Vic)
Mark Simpson, Juror Director, DesignOffice (Vic)
Amanda Stanaway, Juror Principal, Woods Bagot (NSW)
Nick Travers, Juror Director, Techne Architecture + Interior Design (Vic)
Joanne Cys, Jury Convenor Awards for Australian Interior Design
John Gertsakis, Sustainability Advisor
Madeline Lester, Juror, Awards for Interior Design Impact Director, Madeline Lester and Associates (NSW)
Geraldine Maher, Jury Convenor Award for Interior Design Impact
Roger Poole, Juror, Awards for Interior Design Impact Director, Roger Poole Architects (Vic)
Sue Wittenoom, Juror, Awards for Interior Design Impact Founder, The Soft Build (NSW)
2016 Sonda Banney, Juror Head of Interior Design, Architectus (Qld)
Mardi Doherty, Juror Director, Doherty Design Studio (Vic)
Matt Gibson, Juror Director, Matt Gibson Architecture + Design (Vic)
Robyn Lindsey, Juror Partner, Geyer (Vic)
Alison Page, Juror Principal, Alison Page Design (NSW)
Phillip Rossington, Juror Principal, BVN (NSW)
Nick Travers, Juror Director, Technè Architecture + Interior Design (Vic)
Dimmity Walker, Juror Architect, Space Agency (WA)
Joanne Cys, Jury Convenor Associate Professor in Interior Architecture, University of SA
John Gertsakis, Sustainability Advisor Infoactiv Group (Vic)
Richard Johnson, Juror, Stream B Founding Director, Johnson Pilton Walker (NSW)
Rosemary Kirkby, Juror, Stream B Principal, Rosemary Kirkby Associates (NSW)
Geraldine Maher, Juror, Stream B Director, Jackson Interiors (Vic)
2015 Dan Cox, Juror Director Commercial Interiors, Carr Design Group (Vic)
Grant Filipoff, Juror Associate Director, Bates Smart (NSW)
Hamish Guthrie, Juror Director, Hecker Guthrie (Vic)
Genevieve Lilley, Juror Principal, Genevieve Lilly Architects (Tas)
Robyn Lindsey, Juror Partner, Geyer (Vic)
Geraldine Maher, Juror Director, Jackson Interiors (Vic)
Sarah-Jane Pyke, Juror Director, Arent&Pyke (NSW)
Hamilton Wilson, Juror Managing Director, Wilson Architects (Qld)
Jury Chair Richard Johnson, Juror, Stream B Founding Director, Johnson Pilton Walker (NSW)
Joanne Cys, Jury Convenor Associate Professor in Interior Architecture, University of SA
John Gertsakis, Sustainability Advisor Infoactiv Group (Vic)
Rosemary Kirkby, Juror, Stream B Principal, Rosemary Kirkby Associates (NSW)
Geraldine Maher, Juror, Stream B Director, Jackson Interiors (Vic)
2014 Susanna Bilardo, Juror Director, Enoki (SA)
Matthew Blain, Juror Principal, Hassell (NSW)
Hamish Guthrie, Juror Director, Hecker Guthrie (Vic)
Victoria Judge, Juror Associate, Smart Design Studio (NSW)
Paul Kelly, Juror Director, Paul Kelly Design (NSW)
Geraldine Maher, Juror Principal, Jackson Architecture (Vic)
Ryan Russell, Juror Director, Russell & George (Vic)
Christina Waterson, Juror Principal, Christina Waterson Studio (Qld)
Joanne Cys, Jury Convenor Associate Professor in Interior Architecture, University of SA
John Gertsakis, Sustainability Advisor Infoactiv Group (Vic)
2013 Paul Brace, Juror Director of Interiors, Jackson Teece (NSW)
Miriam Fanning, Juror Founding Director, Mim Design (Vic)
Will Fung, Juror Co-Founder, Co-Ap (NSW)
Matt Gibson, Juror Director, Matt Gibson Architecture + Design (Vic)
Kirsten Stanisich, Juror Director, SJB (NSW)
Heidi Stowers, Juror Partner, Gray Puksand (Vic)
Christina Waterson, Juror Creative Director, How We Create (QLD)
Steve Woodland, Juror Design Director, Cox Howlett + Bailey Woodland (WA)
Joanne Cys, Jury Convenor Associate Professor in Interior Architecture, University of SA
John Gertsakis, Sustainability Advisor Infoactiv Group (Vic)
2012 Robert Backhouse, Juror Managing Director, HASSELL (Vic)
Paul Brace, Juror Director of Interiors, Jackson Teece (NSW)
Rosina Di Maria, Juror Principal, Woods Bagot (SA)
Susan Rossi, Juror Director of Interior Design, DBI Design (Qld)
Ryan Russell, Juror Director, Russell & George (Vic)
Kirsten Stanisich, Juror Director, SJB (NSW)
Daniel Stellini, Juror Director, Carr Design Group (Vic)
Nick Tobias, Juror Director, Tobias Partners (NSW)
Joanne Cys, Jury Convenor Immediate Past National President, Design Institute of Australia (LFDIA)
John Gertsakis, ESD Chairperson WSP Environment & Energy (Vic)
2011 Daniel Dalla Riva, Juror 8 Hats (Vic)
Pascale Gomes McNabb, Juror Pascale Gomes McNabb (Vic)
Libby Guj, Juror JCY Architects and Urban Designers (WA)
Greg Natale, Juror Greg Natale Design (NSW)
Susan Rossi, Juror DBI Design (Qld)
Matthew Sheargold, Juror Sheargold (NSW)
Ninotschka Titchkovsky, Juror BVN Architecture (Vic)
Kirrilly Wilson, Juror John Wardle Architects (Vic)
Joanne Cys, Jury Convenor Immediate Past National President, Design Institute of Australia (LFDIA)
John Gertsakis, ESD Chairperson WSP Environment & Energy (Vic)
2010 Chris Connell, Juror Chris Connell Design (Vic)
Susan Freeman, Juror Freeman Ryan Design (NSW)
Dean Jones, Juror Colonial First State Global Asset Management (SA)
Angela Layton, Juror Arkhefield (Qld)
Simone Oliver, Juror Geyer (NSW)
Jonathan Richards, Juror SJB Interiors (NSW)
Debbie-Lyn Ryan, Juror McBride Charles Ryan (Vic)
Kirrilly Wilson, Juror John Wardle Architects (Vic)
Francesco Bonato, Jury Convenor Tectvs (SA)
John Gertsakis, ESD Chairperson WSP Environmental (Vic)
2009 Judith Abell, Juror Forward Brianese + Partners (Tas)
Robert Backhouse, Juror Hassell (Vic)
Rowena Cornwell, Juror Coop Creative (Qld)
Daniel Dalla Riva, Juror Exponential Design (Vic)
Angelo di Marco, Juror Woodhead International (NSW)
Amanda Henderson, Juror Gloss Creative (Vic)
Jonathon Richards, Juror SJB Interiors (NSW)
Domino Risch, Juror BVN (ACT)
Francesco Bonato, Jury Convenor (DIA appointment) Tectvs (SA)
John Gertsakis, ESD Chairperson WSP Environmental (Vic)

Other Past Jurors

Peter Geyer (Vic), Christopher Hansson (Vic), Stephen Varady (NSW), Kathleen Kusinski (WA), Madeline Lester (NSW), Andrew Parr (Vic), Ruth Levine (NSW), Kirsti Simpson (Qld), Clare MCallister (Vic), Iain Halliday (NSW), Ian McDougall (Vic), Kim Thornton-Smith (WA), Meryl Hare (NSW), Revelyn Bryce Browning (Qld), Paul Hecker (Vic), Sue Carr (Vic), Domino Risch (Vic), Maryanne Milazzo (SA), Sioux Clark (Vic), Kevin Fitzgerald (NSW), Jeffery Copolov (Vic), Francesco Bonato (SA), David Whittaker (NSW), David Hicks (Vic), Jane Mackay (Vic), Harley Anstee (Vic), Robert Backhouse (Vic), Louise Bell (NSW), Fiona Griffiths (Qld), Robert Puksand (Vic), Pia Francesca Ruggeri (NSW).